Friday, July 6, 2018

How to not overthink


1. Awareness is the beginning of change.

Before you can begin to address or cope with your habit of overthinking, you need to learn to be aware of it when it's happening. Any time you find yourself doubting or feeling stressed or anxious, step back and look at the situation and how you're responding. In that moment of awareness is the seed of the change you want to make.


2. Don't think of what can go wrong, but what can go right.

In many cases, overthinking is caused by a single emotion: fear. When you focus on all the negative things that might happen, it's easy to become paralyzed. Next time you sense that you starting to spiral in that direction, stop. Visualize all the things that can go right and keep those thoughts present and up front.


3. Distract yourself into happiness.

Sometimes it's helpful to have a way to distract yourself with happy, positive, healthy alternatives. Things like mediation, dancing, exercise, learning an instrument, knitting, drawing, and painting can distance you from the issues enough to shut down the overanalysis.


4. Put things into perspective.

It's always easy to make things bigger and more negative than they need to be. The next time you catch yourself making a mountain out of a molehill, ask yourself how much it will matter in five years. Or, for that matter, next month. Just this simple question, changing up the time frame, can help shut down overthinking.


5. Stop waiting for perfection.

This is a big one. For all of us who are waiting for perfection, we can stop waiting right now. Being ambitious is great but aiming for perfection is unrealistic, impractical, and debilitating. The moment you start thinking "This needs to be perfect" is the moment you need to remind yourself, "Waiting for perfect is never as smart as making progress."


6. Change your view of fear.

Whether you're afraid because you've failed in the past, or you're fearful of trying or overgeneralizing some other failure, remember that just because things did not work out before does not mean that has to be the outcome every time. Remember, every opportunity is a new beginning, a place to start again.


7. Put a timer to work.

Give yourself a boundary. Set a timer for five minutes and give yourself that time to think, worry, and analyze. Once the timer goes off, spend 10 minutes with a pen and paper, writing down all the things that are worrying you, stressing you, or giving you anxiety. Let it rip. When the 10 minutes is up, throw the paper out and move on--preferably to something fun.


8. Realize you can't predict the future.


No one can predict the future; all we have is now. If you spend the present moment worrying about the future, you are robbing yourself of your time now. Spending time on the future is simply not productive. Spend that time instead on things that give you joy.


9. Accept your best.

The fear that grounds overthinking is often based in feeling that you aren't good enough--not smart enough or hardworking enough or dedicated enough. Once you've given an effort your best, accept it as such and know that, while success may depend in part on some things you can't control, you've done what you could do.


10. Be grateful.

You can't have a regretful thought and a grateful thought at the same time, so why not spend the time positively? Every morning and every evening, make a list of what you are grateful for. Get a gratitude buddy and exchange lists so you have a witness to the good things that are around you.


Overthinking is something that can happen to anyone. But if you have a great system for dealing with it you can at least ward off some of the negative, anxious, stressful thinking and turn it into something useful, productive, and effective.




Wednesday, June 27, 2018

Present that I would like to receive

Assalamualaikum and hai!

Weird thing here. I'm trying to tell you what the thing I love the most when receiving a present.


  • Books
I love books. the best part of them is a smell. and the nicest thing i adore is the story. reading a book can open someone's mind and it feels like being in another scene.. that you'll never experience in your life. yeah i think it helps me to see the world clearly and widely than before. new perspective in life, every story is worth it. Book is like a time travel that you can go back to its place back again. If you want to know what story that I love the most, I think it's everyone favourite as well

Harry potter ; The movie is so good and so its novel




13 reasons why 



Sad girls



To all the boys I've loved before triology

I don't mind what's book as long it's suits my soul haha. but i give you a clue : i like reading horror, adventure, teenager's life story and sad books. I love the story if it makes me cry.

  • Flower and letter
Sounds odd when i say i really like to get a flower didn't I? but honestly, which women willing to say no to flower? What I mean is, we girls love real flowers but we never say it out loud. WHY?? because there's a feeling that undefined if we get especially during a special occasions like a graduation day? birthday would be good too. Plus with a letter that you write by your own. Real words get me touched, i'm not kidding :)





  • Sticker + colourful pens
Since i write my diaries and make a planner, so this thingy is so crucial! I like to makeover my diaries and stuff and so because I do love cute stuffs haha






  • A sneakers!
Yep I'm that girl who loves to wear sneakers everywhere I go! It would be meaningful if you give me this because I'll wear them everyday haha.

basically my foot size is 6

  • Watches
Obviously, when you give me a watch, it will definately remind me of you because everytime i see that watch, i would remember who give it to me :D





Whoever read this, I'm not the one who hoping that you should get me a present or what. I'm just telling you the thing I love the most, and still work hard to get it by myself haha, so no offend!






Friday, May 25, 2018

How to realize when puberty hits on yourself?

Assalamualaikum.


How to realize when puberty hits on yourself?

Sometimes, you don't need people's view about yourself because you'll find the truely side of you that maybe they have keep it inside from you. Maybe you don't realizing this, but I can tell you that you're worthy person that human needed in this world.

  • When you think you're pretty brain, soul and beauty.
Your minded set is the biggest things to get deal with. I know its hard to think that you're pretty as you see everyone is just beautiful and had puberty on themselves. now look at yourself. As for me [I'm sweet potato] and I think its so fine. Please don't compare yourself with others because I do believe, her/his life isn't the same way as you and you need to be thankful of what you have. I give you an example ; Maybe she's smart damn hot plus pretty but she doesn't really have time with her parents. all her life spend on wealthy things but she doesn't genuinely happy. so got my message. Yeah Pls

  • When you start to think wisely before take an action.
This is so important to have a brain before make a decision. Most of people tend to take decision when they're having mix feeling especially girls (this is true). Their feelings are just choas and they don't usually fine. I realized it still hard for me to be smart in everything I do. For example ; I yelled to people I love when I was not fine and moody. Then, I started to feel sorry to them :( I worry if they hurt because of me. Just please, control your emotion and don't let feelings control ur mind. 

  • When you don't mind how everyone hates about you because you know they don't worthy in your life.
Yes she's so tired to care.

  • When you care about your family and trusted friend the most.
Sometimes you just need them to advice you. You need to believe their words because every single words are deeply true. You need to let them in your life and don't hate them :( cuz in the end you will stay by their side when you have nobody. Please appreciate good people who wants to see ur happiness all along together. Who wants to see you success in future. 

  • When you've set your major plan in future and get ready to start your career.
I still blank to think this part of me. whats i'm going to be in future. As for now, I just follow the flow and asked Allah what's the best for me. Seriously, this is the hardest decision I ever made to decide what choice I would make. I'm scared for sure, but I'll never give up on the thing that I started. but hopefully, my plan to open the bakery and lecturer/a teacher will come true. Aamiiin

  • When you realize that all you had insecure for were stupid.




  • When you try harder in way to get success. I mean extraordinary study finally hits on you.
I'm so lazy to study on time like I always procrastinate in everything i do but then i managed to settle it in a very last minute (homework especially). How weird I am. But really, after I enter to University I should throw that lazy away.


  • When you realize the only one you need to care and focus more is yourself.

  • When you miss someone but you only keep it in your heart and pray.
This is so true. If you like someone, pray for him. If you miss them you should pray. No matter how far the distance is, du'a will always make it closer and link to that person.

  • When you're grateful being you.


  • When you believe someone right will belong to you

The key for this is patience. You're only 18 years old, there is a very long journey that awaiting for you out there. As for now, chase your dream, embrace your life, theres so much things to be done. Believe me, when the time is right it'll come.


Thursday, May 24, 2018

He's the one



When you know that he is the one, keep him.
but then, never force him to be in love with you.
You might be a good friend to him.
Yes keep that distance between both of you.
Not quite as a lover but as a real friend like bff.


You don't need to be in relationship with him in order to know him
Just simply be friend,
If he has other special girls then let him be,
remember he's not even yours.
you don't have rights to bother his life.


You're there.
you want to interfere his life,
but maybe it's just a sign of a friend,
when the time is right it'll come,
don't rush things dearself.


You're just finally hit 18 y/o,
Theres so much more to discover,
embrace your life in other things too,
let's have a bright future,
I count on you, my future life.


Both of you have same interest,
Sharing it to each other,
doesn't mean we're meant to be,
but maybe we are,
as a friend.


Distance really means nothing,
if both of you work on it,
don't be sad dearself,
you'll find new path and discover new things,
till then, have a faith ya :)


I wish myself all the best.
I wish in 5 years me will have a clear thought and pure conscience


Lastly,
you're not so hopeless and pathetic being yourself.
Please bare this in mind.

Friday, January 12, 2018

School memories [My Last Year]

Assalamualaikum

Last year which means SPM year for us. Bila dah masuk tahun di mana ko jadi senior, feeling dia tu agak pelik (syahdu) bagi aku. gelaran senior agak awkward dengan aku dan aku tak berapa okay bila dipanggil "akak" oleh junior bawah aku. ehek apapun redha je lah.

Moment paling indah bagi aku bila dah nak habis sekolah ni, kita akan lebih menghargai orang disekeliling kita. yep orang tu semestinya kawan-kawan, guru-guru serta mereka yang beri makna dalam hidup. jadi pelajar tak mudah. kita kena hormat cikgu, kena buat kerja, kena patuh arahan dan terima nasihat dari mereka yang makan garam dulu.

Jadi, dalam entry ni aku lebih fokus untuk cerita tentang mereka, guru dan classmates tercinta
P/s : Im so sorry tak semua gambar ada sebab perlukan masa lagi nak upload semua gambar dengan cikgu-cikgu.


Puan Maziyah : guru mengajar subjek fizik

ni gambar pada saat-saat sebelum nak exam SPM sebenar weh. cikgu ajak kitaorang semua bergambar, kiranya this is the last :') . bagi aku, Puan Maziyah ni baik je mengajar tapi kalau tak buat kerja dia memang naik angin lah (semua cikgu nak yang terbaik kan untuk anak murid? so that's why kena garang baru pelajar dengar huhu).


budak lelaki kelas aku takkan pernah matang kot. hahaha tapi diaorang pandai2 belaka so watch out people out there ~! (its just a reminder not a compliment)

yes this one picture with tablemates

dengan Puan Maziyah lagi (lastz extra class sebelum exam)


Puan Sarimah, guru mengajar subjek akaun

Sejujurnya, aku rasa aku antara orang paling susah nak faham subjek akaun. aku juga pelajar paling bermasalah, paling lambat catch up (anggap je lah special case lol) sebab dulu masa mula2 masuk kelas akaun ni satu haprak pun tak faham benda yang aku belajar ni. tapi tak sangka, bila masuk form 5, dapat hidayah tetiba boleh faham chapter by chapter. aku rasa time form 4 aku tak berapa masuk sangat dengan akaun ni sebab ni subjek paling baru (tak pernah belajar) bagi aku pastu jarang masuk kelas (sebab busy gila dengan kiosk ft tugas kat luar). Terima kasih cikgu Sarimah sebab sabar mengajar aku & classmates even lambat betul aku nak faham. InsyaAllah result spm akaun saya dapat banggakan cikgu :) P/s : future ambition aku dah la nak jadi accountant harap2 lah tercapai aaaminnn.


Puan Rahamah : guru mengajar subjek kimia

cikgu yang paling banyak buat kitaorang gelak dengan lawaknya. yang selalu bagi nasihat berguna dan tabah mengajar kitaorang. aku sejujurnya banyak kali gagal kimia (lagi sekali jujur) :') serius ni tak tipu. markah paling teruk aku dapat 28%. teruk kan? pastu nak dah last minute spm sebenar baru lah hafal formula & fahamkan chapter betul2. aku pun taktau lah kenapa aku macam takleh go on dengan kimia ni. sebab kita belajar pasal benda kita tak nampak ke? tak nampak tindak balas kimia tu cane? lain sikit macam fizik boleh ikut logik lol. Terima kasih cikgu dan maafkan saya sebab selalu kecewakan cikgu dengan markah kimia saya. InsyaAllah in future i'll do my best!

ha ni last extra class untuk chemistry sebelum spm jugak (which means esoknya woi exam) rindunyaa nak masuk lab nak dengar cerita cikgu, nak buat eksperimen, nak belajar :') P/s : padahal group aku paling bermasalah time buat eksperimen (asyik fail/ tak jadi/ buat silap) haih

Alhamdullilah, waktu ni tamat dah perjuangan kitaorang (last paper 3 chemistry) dan waktu tu pun hujan turun membawa rahmat. already missed these faces



27/11/2017 ; hari terakhir sekolah, kali terakhir jumpa classmates (my heart broke)

best gift i ever received ; a good one classmates.
last day kat sekolah kita semua duduk kat anjung merak. luahkan perasaan masing-masing dan harapan untuk masa akan datang. syahdu sebenarnya. aku pun tak sangka aku akan rindu waktu aku stay lambat kat sekolah semata-mata nak study (ni paling acah). hahaha anyway you guys are precious! (i won't find any best classmates like all of you)

Last but not least ; kepada guru-guru yang mengajar saya & classmates ; TERIMA KASIH BANYAK-BANYAK KERANA MENGAJAR KAMI DENGAN BERSUNGGUH-SUNGGUH WALAUPUN KAMI SELALU BUAT CIKGU KECEWA, MARAH, SEDIH. SAYA HARAP DAPAT BALAS JASA CIKGU DENGAN KEJAYAAN PADA MASA AKAN DATANG.

To teachers I never forget & feel so thankful

Bm : Puan Nazura
Bi : Puan Hasmah
Sejarah : Puan Zaimah
Math: Puan Norhayati
Agama : Ustazah Firdaus
Fizik : Puan Maziyah
Kimia : Puan Siti Rahamah
Akaun : Puan Sarimah
Tasawwur Islam : Ustazah Istiqamah
Addmath : Puah Zahiah


illa liqa'

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

Travel story ; Discover Thailand

Assalamualaikum

So dah masuk tahun baru 2018 tapi trip ni tahun lepas punya bulan 7. Apa nak jadi dengan engko ni firzanah? yep aku seorang author pemalas. lepas spm terus rehat takde khabo ape dah blog ni.

This trip is so special because aku terkenang kawan2 balik yang dah lamaa tak jumpa. rindu sekolah, rindu nak borak dengan kawan2, rindu nak duduk kat lab, rindu hias kelas, rindu cikgu-cikgu, rindu kenangan kat sekolah kecuali homework. ha ya homework yang berlambak dan ada yang tak siap jugak. apapun semua tinggal kenangan haih. jadi mari ler kita throwback time kat thailand (based on pictures)

Let's start with......


yep this is us with whole pinky set clothes. Puteri islam punya baju memang special. Pinky gitu hahaha

Aweee even naik bas je pun feeling dia sama je lah dengan naik flight. (sis jakun tolong paham)

excitedddd face ; mas ft ainin tunggu giliran nak kena cop passport. 
P/s : orang yang cop tu suruh kitaorang cakap thailand do hahahah dah la tak faham xD

The thing that made me excited to join this trip is because I get a chance of meeting her!! haha seriously. lemme intoduce a lil bit about her. She's my bestfriend, farah adibah. we get known each other since 2012 (time upsr la beb) hahahah until now dah nak masuk 2018 dengan dia jugak even sekolah lain2. hoho aku macam introduce boyfriend je weh -_-


In my opinion orang2 Thailand ni lawa2 do. adalah rasa insecure tengok huhu tapi diaorang ni baik-baik belaka. and paling penting itenary kitaorang ialah melawat Muslim Suksa School. so yup ni dekat sekolah mereka.



Pasar di tengah sekolah. yup sekolah diaorang sangatt cantik, lawa! pastu aku macam terpegun lah belakang bangunan sekolah tu ada gunung, serius flora dan fauna tempat dia.

Sebenarnya, dalam lawatan kitaorang kat Muslim Suksa School ni untuk jalinkan ukhwah sesama muslim. dengan itu, adalah beberapa pertandingan yang dianjurkan macam pidato, bercerita, syair, sajak dan berbahas. Lawan dengan orang Thailand okay! bestnya diaorang tahu cakap melayu walaupun tak berapa mahir, tapi masih faham ah. hebatt ah pastu tak sangka pulak rupanya diaorang belajar subjek bahasa melayu sebab ada dalam silibus. I am absolutely proud !!



antara menu yang mereka sediakan ; aku ft adibah pilih green tea 5 baht, pastu popia sayur dengan popia goreng 10 baht satu tu

ha ni lah gunung yang aku cakap tadi. I am totally amazed !! indahnya ciptaan Allah :)


tak silap diaorang yang baju hitam tudung coklat ni senior kat situ hehehe. yang tudung putih lak form 3, comel je weh diaorang cakap melayu ^^

gambar ni serius ceria kan (walaupun takde aku sobs)

time nak balik huhu

view kat tempat menginap

CAN'T BELIEVE WE GOT A VERY NICE PLACE TO STAY!! TEMPAT TINGGAL KITAORANG IS LITT AF. P/S : ADA SWIMMING POOL , GUNUNG , MUZIUM . THIS LITERALLY MADE ME CRY

dinner pleasure

comelnya kawan aku hurmz. syamimi ft nadia

Yezz geng







so this is swimming pool yang sis bagitau tadi. lawaaaaa kann air biru + langit berkepul dengan seragam

"engko tu darjah 3 hormat sikit senior darjah 5"

the only picture we had while shopping hehe. lama jugak la kitaorang jenjalan nak beli souviner. rambang mata woi. pastu aku beli banyak gila sampai duit habis haih bagus sangat le

us, before leaving thailand (sobs)


polaroid yang aku dapat tangkap waktu kat sana (ada 4 senanya)

haih tulis balik trip ni buat aku rindu + sebak do...hmm i hope theres so much more trip with you guys *hearteu*